Archive for August, 2011

Paging the Nobel Committee

Saturday, August 27th, 2011

Some hero, some bastion of world peace and bringer of light, made a GIF of my favorite scene from Shaun’s Don’t Look Down DVD.  If I was still Catholic, I’d figure out how to nominate them for Sainthood.  All I made from this scene was a bunch of caps and a desktop wallpaper.  Unworthy!

What’s in a Name?

Friday, August 26th, 2011

You know why I like having pets?  Because you get to give them names.  (That’s also the only appealing thing about having kids, IMO.  But people keep refusing to let me name their children.  Jerks.)  I love naming things; it allows me to make lists and obsess and nitpick. Probably getting ahead of ourselves, but […]

Scenes from 1960

Tuesday, August 23rd, 2011

Have scanned a few more photos from my MiL’s collection.  I like this group because they’re all from 1959-60, around the time of her graduation, and feature some nice-looking Rockabilly Texas kids. Just head over to this album, the new pics are the last 10 or so in the group.

Dog Update

Monday, August 22nd, 2011

On Aug. 13, the Going Home Greyhounds folks went to the track to select more adoptable dogs.  Our turn on the waiting list had come up, so they were looking for a dog that would meet our wants/needs based on the long coversations we’ve had with the rescue counselors. Their pick was the fellow above. […]

Damn, it feels good to be a Gandalf

Sunday, August 14th, 2011

Muse. Confidant. Best friend. Today is Gandalf’s 17th birthday and we are pulling out all the stops in a multi-media extravaganza! First, pictures…(click for full-size) And more pictures.. And of course, literary tributes from the Great Minds of Our Century… “Gandalf! If you had heard only a quarter of what I have heard about him, […]

Hope Springs Eternal

Thursday, August 11th, 2011

It happens every year.  Movies keep getting worse.  I venture to the theater less and less often, and when I do, the trailers I see make me want to slit my throat.  But every year I find a handful of Fall and Winter films that give me thin hope that perhaps all is not totally […]

S’truth!

Sunday, August 7th, 2011

Remember back when Flying Fox first debuted his goatee, and I said it looked sort of Reynard the Fox, sort of Ren Faire, sort of swashbuckling? (Ed.Note, these are good things.)  I was right!  There was something niggling away in my subconscious; it just took a while to surface.  I now understand what Shaun is […]

We All Scream For Ginger

Tuesday, August 2nd, 2011

See? But no, I’m talkin’ about…. Trader Joe’s Lemon & Triple Ginger Snap Ice Cream!

Panth..ur…Foxes Win!!!

Monday, August 1st, 2011

OMG, XGames 17 on Saturday night!  I know none of you care but TOUGH SHIT!  That was some Friday Night Lights-level of epic, unbelievable victories.  It was up there with Sid Crosby Wins Gold for Canada Single-Handed in “leap around the living room screaming” joy.  Damn, I still want to run around my ‘hood shrieking […]